Hassan
What is the plural form of the "computer mouse"? I have been working on a paper where I had to use the plural form of the computer mouse device.. What I know is that "mice" is the plural form of "mouse" - the real rodent. but in case of the mouse device.. I'm confused what's better to use? mice or mouses? Thank you
Dec 26, 2014 8:01 PM
Answers · 7
2
According to this website: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mouse?s=t the plural of a computer mouse can be either "mice" or "mouses". See the section entitled "Mouse in Science".
December 27, 2014
1
Either is ok....personally, I am never sure so I sometimes I say "I have a drawer full of old computer mouses" or "there are two computer mice" on my desk.
December 26, 2014
1
mice. Interesting note: Old English, also known as Anglo-Saxon (~400 AD to 1150) common formed plurals by changing the vowels in the middle of words. (This is a slight oversimplification) This is the reason why the plural of "goose" is "geese" and "mouse" is "mice"; man/men; fot/fet (modern English foot/feet); tooth/teeth, etc.
December 26, 2014
1
computer mice
December 26, 2014
1
computer mice
December 26, 2014
Show more
