Felix
How to tell the difference between bound and binding? As a adject, they have the same meaning in Chinese which made me confused to use. Here are two sentences below that I'd read and tried to figure it out. A contract is an agreement which sets forth binding obligation of the parties. An on board bill of lading indicate that the shipment has been actually loaded on the carrying vessel bound for the port of destination. Traditionally, this has been the only acceptable type to be presented by the seller under the term CFR and CIF. What's meant by "forth" there? Can I exchange the "binding" and"bound" each other into their own sentence? What does "this" refer to? the way of transportation or the "on board bill of lading"?
Dec 27, 2014 1:06 AM
Answers · 4
1
Oh, gee. The difference between 'bound' and 'binding' might become clearer if different examples are used. These two are both very abstract. "The man bound the rock to the wall." "The man is binding the rock to the wall." In the first sentence, the man affixed the rock to the wall at some point in the past, and it might still be fixed to the wall, depending on what has happened since then. In the second, the man is actively keeping the rock on the wall. He might be gluing it there, in which case it will stay bound once he lets go, or he might just be holding it there. In the same way, the contract is actively binding the parties with obligations. The ship was sent to its destination from its home port, and so it is bound for its destination. As for your other questions... 'Forth' means 'forward'. It means that the contract puts the obligations out into the open. You can't exchange 'binding' and 'bound' in most cases, and definitely not in this case. It refers to the on board bill of lading.
December 27, 2014
1) "Forth" here means "to bring forward" - "to present," "to make known." 2) "Binding" in this context means "each party MUST fulfill their obligations." For example, "legally binding arbitration" is a decision made by one person (called an "arbitrator") who says that both sides in a dispute MUST do what they are told to do. If they do not, they will (by law) face consequences. Ex: This decision is legally binding on the two sides of the negotiation. 3) "Bound" here means that the vessel is going to this port of destination - whatever this port of destination may be! Ex: I'm on the train bound for New York. (I'm on the train going to New York.)
December 27, 2014
