Victoria Tran
Please help me with my two reported speech sentences 17. Laura said that when she_________ to school, she saw an accident. A. was walking B. has walked C. had been walking D. has been walking 41. John asked me _______ in English. A. what does this word mean B. what that word means C. what did this word mean D. what that word meant Which one is correct in each question and why?
Dec 27, 2014 1:46 AM
Answers · 14
1
17. Laura said that when she_________ to school, she saw an accident. A. was walking B. has walked C. had been walking D. has been walking A or C. A and C both tell us she walked to school in the past. A implies she is no longer walking to school, while C implies she no longer walks to school (A is a past event, C is a habitual event). B and D are wrong because "has walked "and "saw" don't match. 41. John asked me _______ in English. A. what does this word mean B. what that word means C. what did this word mean D. what that word meant Which one is correct in each question and why? B or D B for the current meaning and D for the meaning in the past. A and C only work if you are quoting what John asked, but there are no speech marks.
December 27, 2014
1
a a
December 27, 2014
1
My answer to number 17. A. Was walking (the sentense is past tense so Laura was walking using Past Continuous Tense) 41. C. What did this word mean (the sentense is past tense)
December 27, 2014
17-A. The words "said" and "when" indicates that past continuous tense should be applied. 41-C. The word "asked" indicates that past tense should be applied.
December 27, 2014
both choose A
December 27, 2014
Show more
