ana
Which are the most frequently phrases used in the UK? I know, in every country there are some common phrases that everyone knows and uses, so I would like to know what phrases do you use in the UK?
Dec 27, 2014 4:31 AM
Answers · 6
1
They use "brilliant" instead of "awesome" :)
December 27, 2014
G'day mate! ;) jk
December 27, 2014
Ana, try googling "UK Idioms", and I'm sure you'll find what you are looking for there. :)
December 27, 2014
Yes, maybe I didnt express myself very well. But what i was wanting to know is if there are specific phrases that british use to, i dont know, maybe greeting or meeting new people. I mean, phrases that maybe you wouldnt understand if your are not from the UK. I hope this time you can understand what i was trying to ask. Im sorry, :)
December 27, 2014
Well, it all depends on the context. For example, greeting and meeting people, ordering meals in a restaurant, talking on the phone etc. In all of these situations there will be some phrases which are frequently used. Could you perhaps explain more precisely what you are wanting to know.
December 27, 2014
