ana
Does anyone know if with my FCE in English i can teach the language in my country?
Dec 27, 2014 5:01 AM
Answers · 2
Generally no! First Certificate in English is a British qualification that measures your level in English as a foreign language. Usually to teach a language you must be at least native-like with a degree or a teaching certificate (TEFL)
December 27, 2014
Can you explain what FCE means? Generally, whether you can teach a language depends on: * the nature of the qualification you have * your experience in the language * the particular qualifications your employer requires * any rules of laws about the qualifications required to teach primary, secondary school students in your country's education system Of course, there is nothing to stop you giving private lessons to anyone who is willing to pay you but I assume you are asking because you want paid employment as a teacher.
December 27, 2014
