cahayapetunjuk
Need confirmation and suggestion with these words... 1) "욕심없이 연기" from this sentence "욕심없이 연기를 해 본적은 없는 것 같다." I don't think the words "욕심없이 연기" mean acting without greed, so I guess it means something like "acting without giving much effort" or "effortless acting". If so, the whole sentence means: "I think I haven't performed effortless acting". But I'm still not sure so I need clarification on this. 2) "잘 묻어간" from this sentence " 좋은 작품에 내가 잘 묻어간 것 같다." I couldn't find the meaning of "잘 묻어간" anywhere. But I think the whole sentence means: "I think I benefit so much/well from (this) good project/work." Is that right? Thank you so so much in advance.
Dec 27, 2014 6:57 AM
Answers · 1
1. I think 욕심없이 연기하다 means "perform action without the intention of gaining notice" "이번처럼 욕심없이 연기를 해 본적은 없는 것 같다." means "I think this is my first time to perform spontaneous acting". 2. 묻어간 is composed of 묻(다)+어+가(다)+ㄴ/은 묻다 means "intermix with something" 어 is a connecting particle 가다 means "go" ㄴ/은 is a past tense determiner connecting particle 묻어가다 means "mix with others and go together without effort" "좋은 작품에 내가 잘 묻어간 것 같다." means "I think I met a good drama/scenario and did well without much effort."
December 27, 2014
