Marsha Serena
when to put ' ? I still don't know when to put " ' " If i say : ours big issue is it correct or not? how about : my life journey or my life's journey ? please help!
Dec 27, 2014 12:50 PM
Answers · 4
1
Here is a link to a great website that will explain many Punctuation Rules. Click on Punctuation Rules, then Apostrophes and then click on Quotation Marks.
December 27, 2014
There is a special circumstance that I want to make clear. That is in regard to showing Possession. You might say for example; "I read Bruce's example." My last name is Bain, so you might also write; "I read Bain's example." -------------- However, there is a change in this when the person's name ends in "s". For example, the author of a book might be named Richard Dawkins. In referring to the book, I would NOT WRITE or SAY "I read Dawkins's book." The proper thing is to write it this way and say it this way; "I read Dawkins' book." By the way, if you ever visit an American Website such as Amazon.com where books are reviewed, you will see that they often write it wrong in the management of their website. They often write about "Dawkins's" book". Of course, with all other possessive forms, such as "Smith's book" or "Chuck's book" or "Doogan's book" or "Sylvester's book" you use the Apostrophe s form. Now look at the reference to a book written by JONES. Here also, there is a name ending in S. So if we are proper, we refer to "Jones' book."
December 27, 2014
Marsha: You use quotation marks this way, to show what someone exactly said, like this. Marsha said; "How about : my life journey or my life's journey?" I use the "---" sometimes to show emphasis for a word, as when someone else used it and I wish to bring special attention to the word they used. For example, you were discussing "journey". If I do not do that, I can write JOURNEY. For the Apostrophe ( ' ) this website has excellent explanations. http://theoatmeal.com/comics/apostrophe
December 27, 2014
' -is the sign of belonging. In your example: life's journey=journey of life
December 27, 2014
