Tiffany
Quelle est la différence entre "je vous préviens" et "je vous avertis"? Quelle est la différence entre "je vous préviens" et "je vous avertis"? Les deux veulent dire "I warn you," n'est-ce pas? Y-a-t'il une différence en ton/sense/intensité? Merci.
Dec 27, 2014 5:35 PM
Answers · 2
2
To express the thought "I warn you", you can either say "je vous préviens" or "je vous avertis". The basic meaning is the same. Hold in mind that: 1. "Prévenir" has other meanings that "avertir" doesn't. It can namely mean "to prevent". Mieux vaut prévenir que guérir. Prevention is better than cure. 2. "Prévenir" tends to be used for a friendly warning, while "avertir" tends to be used for threats. L'élève a reçu un avertissement : s'il désobéit encore une fois, il sera puni. The pupil got a warning : if he disbehaves once more, he'll be punished. Mon ami m'avait prévenu : je n'aurais pas dû boire tant d'alcool ! My friend had warned me : I shouldn't have drunk so much alcohol !
December 28, 2014
From an ethimologic point of view pre / viens means before you come. It is a friendly advise before you move. For Avertir, think about the CARTON JAUNE ,JELLOW in the game of soccer; If you continue, you will have the CARTON ROUGE, RED. Avertir is much less friendly, it means you will get punished
December 29, 2014
