Akane
how to use be verb In a book, I saw the sentence below. "I am be sending a total of five pages, including this page." Is it correct that "be" is after "am" ? , or is this misprint or something?
Dec 27, 2014 6:26 PM
Answers · 8
4
It's wrong. It should be "I am sending..." or "I will be sending...".
December 27, 2014
3
You are correct. This appears to be a typo. It should read "I am sending a total of five pages, including this page."
December 27, 2014
1
Definitely a typo. Probably the writer was thinking of "I am sending / I will be sending .. ." and mistakenly typed: I am be sending...
December 27, 2014
To Garrett Thank you for telling and following me. Although the sentence I showed is very basic one, I realized it's deep after reading everyone's answers.
December 28, 2014
Another possibility could be "I am going to be sending" This is a future tense. "I am sending" is the present tense.
December 28, 2014
