Peter
Help in Latin Hello to All, Some one can help me in Latin? I would like to translate this sentence into latin: " The love of the angels is as deep as the ocean and as constant as the lights of the stars." It would be on a tatoo so I don't want to make it wrong. I think it goes like this: " Amare angeli profundus est instar mare et perpetuus est instar gloria stellarum."
Dec 27, 2014 10:36 PM
Answers · 3
1
"Amare" is the verb, on the infinitive mood (szeretni), "amor/amoris" is the noun (szeretet vagy szerelem). "Angeli" is the singular genitive or the plural nominative, the plural genitive is "angelorum". "Perpetuus" means "constant" on the shadow of "never-ending", if you mean "strong" the right adjective are "firmus/firmi", "tenax/tenacis"... Comparatives are made, as in Hungarian are, with a suffix (-ior), so "firmus" makes "firmior/firmioris", "tenax" makes "tenacior/tenacioris" ("perpetuus" makes "perpetuior/perpetuioris"). "Gloria" means "glory", "lux/lucis" means "light". Amor angelorum [tam profundus quam oceanus]/[tamquam profundus oceano] [ac]/[et] firmior [quam lux]/[luce] astrorum est Pay attention that classical Latin didn't know lowercase letters and till 1600 "V/u" were used for "V/v" as well as for "U/u".
December 28, 2014
