[Deleted]
How do you say the verb, to learn, in french? I would also like to know if it is an irregular verb and how to congugate it by subject, i.e Je suis, Tu es, Il/elle/on est.. etc.
Dec 28, 2014 1:08 AM
Answers · 3
2
The verb "apprendre" means either to teach or to learn. To teach _something_ to *somebody* → apprendre _quelque chose_ à *quelqu'un*. It is an irregular verb of the 3rd group. You conjugate "apprendre" the same way you conjugate "prendre" (to take). In case you don't have one, I warmly recommend buying a Bescherelle. It's a tiny book that holds the conjugations of all the French verbs. Extremely useful ! ... Or simply enter this in your browser : http://conjugaison.com/, and prepare to admire French in all its conjugation glory !
December 28, 2014
2
Apprendre J'apprends Tu apprends Il/elle/on apprend Nous apprenons Vous apprenez Ils/Elles apprennent :)
December 28, 2014
