Андрей
できる対できている 確かにお前に他の人間との差異を感じるところはある。だがそれでも、一人だけ記憶を保持できている状況はおかしいと思わないか? I don't understand why できている was used instead of できる? Can できる in the sense "可能" be in the progressive tense at all? The context: a time traveler speaks with a person who is somehow retaining his memories between time leaps.
Dec 28, 2014 6:36 AM
Answers · 1
2
I don't understand why できている was used instead of できる? Answer: If you use できる instead of できている, the meaning of the sentence changes. 一人だけ記憶を保持できている means " Only you have been able to retain memories "/" Only you could memory(something) and you are retaining it even now ". Can できる in the sense "可能" be in the progressive tense at all? Answer: できるhere has not only a meaning "to have competence/ability", but also a meaning "to show the competence/ability". So you can use "できている".
December 29, 2014
