Helen Zhang
"dass" satz und " zu+ infinitiv" Sie versuchen ,ihren Streit beizulegen.. 1: I want to know if i change this sentence to "dass" satz. what will it be? confused this two kind of satz. maybe :" Sie versuchen,dass sie ihren Streit beilegen."? 2:if i want to change this sentence to two "hauptsatz " ,what will ie be ?
Dec 28, 2014 11:18 AM
Answers · 5
1) You can't really change it to a "dass" subclause. "Dass" is used for subclauses that report a fact (or similar). But "zu + Inf." is for subclauses that contain a goal or purpose (or similar). And "versuchen" (to try) is always about a goal or purpose, never about a fact, so you can't use "dass". You can change the verb, though: Sie sagen, dass sie ihren Streit beigelegt haben. Note the use of Perfekt for a completed action. 2) Again, it's difficult to change a subordinate construction into a parallel construction (two main clauses). The meaning won't be the same. If a change of meaning is ok, you can replace the subclause by a pronoun: Sie legen (vielleicht) ihren Streit bei. Sie versuchen es (zumindest).
December 28, 2014
'versuchen' is one of the verbs which have as their object an infinitive sentence with zu: versuchen etwas zu tun. It can't build a secondary sentence with 'dass'. It is just a grammatical problem, not one of the content.
December 28, 2014
