Michał
How does the "degen" and "dep" work? What for are they used? Give some examples, please. Raxmet :)
Dec 28, 2014 6:57 PM
Answers · 3
7
Dep(деп) and degen(деген) are the forms of the verb “deu(деу)” which, depending on the context, can mean: to say, to mean, to call etc.: Ol keshke kelemin dep aitty(Ол кешке келемін деп айтты) – He said he would come tonight Men Mikhal bir qyzga qashyk bolyp kalypty dep estidim(Мен Михал бір қызға ғашық болып қалыпты деп естідім) – I heard that Michal had fallen in love with some girl Men Krakov degen qalada turamyn(Мен Краков деген қалада тұрамын) – I live in a city called Krakow Mikhalga komektesem degen adam bolsa zhaksy bolar edi(Михалға көмектесем деген адам болса жақсы болар еді) – It’ll be good if there is someone who wants to help Michal.
December 30, 2014
