Busi
How to improve writing ? I would like to know how to improve my skills in writing .. how should i start .. what should i write ... many questions comes in my mind hope that the answers comes from you ^_^ waiting
Dec 28, 2014 8:42 PM
Answers · 2
1
The most effective way to improve writing is by ... reading (in a huge amount of letters and words and books all gathered in regular or oddily shaped shelves and endless hours to spend trying to grasp the meaning of the ink-decorated pages).
December 28, 2014
1
1. Find a children's book like Harry Potter in your native language and in English. Read it in your native language and try to translate two or three paragraphs per day. Then check what you wrote in the English version. 2. Use a site like lingq.com to find texts and audio files in your target language. Translate them to your native language. Then translate them back from your native language to your target language (English). 3. Write in the notebook here on italki.com. Translate news articles from your home country or native language to English. Post them in the notebook and we'll correct them. (Or if not news articles, anything else).
December 28, 2014
