Carmen
the use of "rotten" in this expression is correct? Hello everyone! I found a website named: "urban dictionary" and I don't know if I could believe in its meanings of words, I was looking up for the word "rotten" and I found it has some means but I have doubts about this mean: "The state of becoming drunk to the point of losing all semblance of humanity, decency, cleanliness, and self respect." and the website had the next example: "Did you see Laura at Padonia Station? She was so rotten she split her pants while dancing to Nelly's "Get Your Eagle On", it was one of the saddest things I have ever seen...." it is correct this use of the word? thank you for your support! :)
Dec 29, 2014 12:50 AM
Answers · 8
5
Urban dictionary is a dictionary that can be edited by anyone. Just a few days ago I continuously pressed the 'random word' button to see what it would come up with and found that almost every entry it gave was a joke entry. If you come across regional slang you've never seen before, Urban Dictionary can be helpful in finding out what the slang means, but I certainly wouldn't rely on it. Always use it with caution, and only when no definition in a 'proper' dictionary fits t. The first definition of 'rotten' that Urban Dictionary provides is the proper one: "A word which can be used to describe or define something which is disgusting, yucky, smelly, unsightly or dirty." It can also be used to describe a person with a bad personality. I've never heard the other definition of rotten before. If it's ever used like that, it's definitely non-standard and very likely regional.
December 29, 2014
1
Hola Carmen, la pagina Urban Dictionary no la deberías usar cuando quieres saber el significado verdadero de una palabra porque ahí solo escriben la definición en slang/jerga. Si quieres saber lo que se significa una palabra ve a dictionary.com. Your English is great, by the way.
December 29, 2014
No, the definitions in the urban dictionary are usually slang that may have a localized meaning. I would not use that word that way were I am from.
March 9, 2015
