Thalia
how is the word "ho" used in Italian? I see people use it when referring to themselves, but I'm confused on how it is used.
Dec 29, 2014 3:39 AM
Answers · 8
2
"Ho" is the present tense ("presente") first-person singular form of "avere", which means most frequently means "to have" (it can also mean to own, obtain, hold, wear, receive). So to say "ho" or "io ho" means "I have". Salute!!
December 29, 2014
1
HO is the first person sg present of the verb AVERE, it means I have. H is completely silent, you pronounce it as if it was written just O. HO is used very often also because it is an auxiliary verb used to form past tense, passato prossimo. Ho amato=I loved/I have loved.
December 29, 2014
The word ho in italian is the same of word I have in English [emoji][emoji]
April 15, 2016
'ho' means 'I have' and is conjugated from the verb AVERE (to have) in the first person and you would use it to refer to yourself. Avere and Essere are the 2 most important verbs to learn and understand in Italian as you will need them for everything. Avere conjugates into ho (i have), hai (you have), ha (he/she/it has), abbiamo (we have), avete (you have plural) and hanno (they have).
January 2, 2015
"ho" is simply "I have". There are no other possibilities!!! If I'm not clear, please write an example. Ciao!
January 1, 2015
Show more
