Jack
The letter 'r' I have read different pronunciations for the letter r. Some websites say it is pronounced like a light 'r' (typical of chinese) but others say it has a zh type of sound. For example with the word 人, some people say it rén and others make it sound like zhén. Are some places teaching me incorrectly or is it just personal preference on which sound is made?
Dec 29, 2014 6:04 AM
Answers · 6
I've never heard anyone pronouncing 人 as zhen (pinyin) in typical of Chinese. I think you should double confirm this with your Chinese teacher...
December 29, 2014
That's mainly because the tongue position is always the same as in zhi/shi/chi/r
December 29, 2014
Hi Jack, I have heard about this as well, you are not taught incorrectly. Let me try to explain it to you: if you pronounce ren with an r like the american r, then it is not entirely correct Standard Chinese. Instead, you have to stretch your mouth to both sides left right while producing the american r sound and shift the toungh slightly forward. Then, the r is changing a lot and sometimes it really sounds like what we in western countries would feel like zh. However, comparison of a sound in a foreign language to a sound in a language you are familiar with is never 100% match. Try to listen and observe carefully, eg. watching the Chinese news. Good luck, Valeria
December 29, 2014
ren not zhen
December 29, 2014
Hi, I would suggest you to make sure you find the good teacher. We have many dialects in China, some of which even can't be understood by people living in other places. Some Chinese people have problem speaking the authentic Mandrain.
December 29, 2014
