sahar
not complete nor do IChat understand it in this sentence Our analysis aren't complete nor do they specifically define the domain
Dec 29, 2014 8:28 AM
Answers · 3
1
I can't find a quote for your example, so I can only guess that it was your attempt, or someone else wrote it and gave it to you. Either way, there are a couple of obvious errors. "Analysis" is singular. "Analyses" is plural. So you need either "Our analysis isn't complete, nor does it..." or "Our analyses aren't complete, nor do they" "Specifically define the domain" just sounds awkward. I'd sooner use "specify the domain". If you're asking about the use of "nor does it / not do they", then the grammar form is called Inversion. If you are fairly new to English, it will be a long time before you are taught this. Teaching how it works now will simply confuse you - just accept it as a phrasing we use.
December 29, 2014
1
Hi Sahar, I'd recommend breaking the sentence into two sections. The first section: Our analysis aren't complete This section tells us that what they are analysing is not yet complete....they have not finished it. The second section: nor do they specifically define the domain Nor means neither. Now when you combine both sections you can understand that they are telling you that the analysis is not complete and it also does not specifically define the domain. Try and use "nor" in a few sentences in your notebook to become familiar with it. I hope this helps. Tip: One good way to help yourself out in these situations is to use a thesaurus and try substitute unfamiliar words with those you are more comfortable with to ease comprehension. Even as a native English speaker, I do this when reading very complex academic text. Take note of the substitutions and you will begin to associate the unfamiliar word with a more familiar one which will help expand your vocabulary.
December 29, 2014
Thanks for your answers
December 31, 2014
