Charlie
"Then" and "next" in russian What's the difference between потом, тогда, то, затем, после? Is тогда "then" as in "in that case"? Would be helpful if you give some examples of usage. Thanks!
Dec 29, 2014 11:29 AM
Answers · 2
It's a very interesting question! I would say ПОТОМ & ЗАТЕМ are almost synonymes. You can compare: 1) Сначала мы приготовили ужин, потом убрались в квартире - Сначала мы приготовили ужин, затем убрались в квартире. 2) Сначала мы шли быстро, потом пошли медленно. - Сначала мы шли быстро, затем пошли медленно. So we use both of them when list our sequential actions. But ЗАТЕМ belongs to official style. We usually use ПОСЛЕ in pair with noun (Genetive case): Сначала мы приготовили ужин, ПОСЛЕ ужина мы убрались в квартире. About ТОГДА & ТО - in this case when we speak about time or sequence expressions, we always use them with the conjunctions КОГДА ...ТОГДА, ЕСЛИ... ТО: 1) Когда ты приготовишь ужин, ТОГДА ты сможешь убраться в квартире. 2) Если ты приготовишь ужин, ТО я уберусь в квартире.
December 29, 2014
Потом = later - after, after smth, or after some time "Это нужно сделать сейчас, а это (or то) - потом". "Потом будет ясно": here means "after time will pass & smth may be happens". Тогда: = then: "Сделай сначала это, тогда (=потом, but more informal) будем думать о следующем задании" "Вот когда это случится, тогда и будем думать, что делать". Here '"тогда" means the time, when smth will/was occur, it's like under the stipulation. 2 case: "Тогда я еще об это не думал" - тогда = in that moment (gone). Тогда - it's a pair to "когда", the both mean the moment. Ansolutely like when & then Затем <- за тем, = "after that": "Сначала идите прямо, затем (потом) поверните налево" После - means only after smth. = after. Very similar with потом. После is the same root as последствие. То - very multivalued in Russian, please, clarify the context
December 29, 2014
