emar
need-necessary in Spain we use the word "necessary" all the time, however, I seem to notice native people don´t. how would you express the following do I have to write my name here ? no, it is not necessary. could "need " replace it ? no, there is no need when to use "need" and when "necessity"? thanks
Dec 29, 2014 2:59 PM
Answers · 2
This can be confusing. "Need" can be either a noun or a verb. "Necessary" is an adjective. "Necessity" is a noun and it is used much less frequently. You could write any of these: No, it is not necessary. No, it is not needed. No, it is unnecessary. Or OK but less common. No, it is unneeded. No, there is no need. No, it's not a necessity.
December 29, 2014
no, it is not necessary. You can write or say, "No; it is not needed." or "No, it is unnecessary."
December 29, 2014
