John Whiting
How would I say the following in Tagalog? What I want and what I like are two different things The reason I ask this question is because I saw this phrase in English already. However, gusto means both to 'want' and to 'like'. I can't see how the sentence can be translated into Tagalog. Can anyone help me? John
Dec 30, 2014 11:38 AM
Answers · 3
3
Translating your sentence will be a dilemma for us and that’s because, as you have observed, “like” and “want” both translate to “gusto” in Tagalog. However, for that same reason, we will therefore never be saying that sentence in Tagalog as it won’t make sense to us. For the sake of translating it though, the dilemma with having to use “gusto” twice can be somehow resolved by substituting another word for one of them. For example, we can say: Ang gusto ko at ang nais ko ay dalawang bagay na magkaiba. = What I want and what I wish for/desire are two different things. Ang gusto ko at ang hilig ko ay dalawang bagay na magkaiba. = What I want and what I am fond of are two different things. If we ever mean “like” and “want” in Tagalog though, using “gusto” for both won’t give us any problem in understanding the distinction. It’s just that in English you need to use 2 different words. Gusto kong magkape at gusto ko ngayon na. = I would like to have coffee and I want to have it now. In some cases, we may have to use another word for “gusto” to come up with the equivalent meaning of “want” and “like”. Mahilig ako sa kape at gusto kong uminom ng kape ngayon. = I am fond of/like coffee and I would like/want to drink coffee now. I hope that helps.
December 31, 2014
