Emmanuelle
What is the difference between 'dari' and 'pokloni' please? Hvala.
Jan 6, 2015 6:07 PM
Answers · 10
2
Hi Emmanuelle! dar or poklon (in plural: darovi or pokloni), gifts, presents dar - noun; darivati - verb - to give a gift, to donate poklon - noun; poklanjati - verb - to give a gift The difference is in more meanings of the word ''dar'', such as in some legal terminology for example ''darovni ugovor'' - gift agreement, ''porez na darove'' tax on gifts etc. Besides the common meanings of the word ''dar'', we use it for natural and innate gifts saying ''dar za pisanje, dar za slikanje'' - a gift for writing, a gift for painting etc. The person who often gives gifts, generous person - darežljivac (osoba koja često daruje). In legal terminology ''darovanik'' is the one who receives the gift, and ''darovnica'' is deed of gift. Za Božić, Novu godinu, Uskrs, Valentinovo, rođendane, imendane, uspjehe, nježne godišnjice - za svaku prigodu - darujemo darove i poklanjamo poklone - male i velike znake pažnje. I samo poljubac može biti darovani poklon ili poklonjeni dar:) Lijep pozdrav!
January 10, 2015
1
Those words DAR and POKLON are synonims, the meaning is the same, but the plural of DAR is DAROVI, not DARI. There are some nouns in croatian that make plural with the endings -OVI (grad-gradovi, disk-diskovi etc) and -EVI (this is tipical for the nouns ending in Č, Ć, J, LJ, NJ, Ž, Š,I like to say all non-familiar letters to foreigners, miš-miševi, nož-noževi, mač-mačevi, kralj-kraljevi etc)
January 6, 2015
dar = a gift poklon = a present I množina imenice 'dar' je 'darovi'. =) Masculine words that have only one syllable get -ovi/evi for plural =) Exceptions are konj>konji, zub>zubi ...
January 6, 2015
