Valeuraph
Personal pronoun "hắn" or "hắn ta" in Vietnamese I always happen to stubble upon a new personal pronoun in Vietnamese (how many are there? haha), and today I met "hắn" or "hắn ta". According to my dictionary (LacViet V-E), it means "he" or "him" but when can someone actually use this one? The dialogue in which it was used gave me the impression that it's somewhat disrespectful to use it, as with a stranger that we don't much think much good of...Phải không? "Cô đi cùng với hắn ta, đúng không?" Cảm ơn!
Jan 10, 2015 1:02 AM
Answers · 14
3
It has been a long time since I last browsed through the questions here haha. I'm back! :D "Hắn" alone implies a bad man. So yes, it's used to show someone's disrespect to the person being mentioned. But sometimes it can also be used to show intimacy. (Sorry you're learning Vietnamese, Raph! :D) I've heard my dad use "hắn" referring my mom to me. :D And I also heard some of my schoolmates using "hắn" when they refered to another close friend of them. (They're from Central Vietnam). But in your sentence, yes, it's disrespectful. (Sorry for confusing your mind. :P) Adding "ta" doesn't lead to much change in the meaning of "hắn". You may encounter "chị ta", "anh ta", "cô ta", "chàng ta", etc. later on. Nice day! ^_^
January 15, 2015
1
"hắn" or "hắn ta" indicates only a man and you use this singular person pronoun to express disrespect and imply that he is the bad man "bọn hắn" is plural person pronoun of "hắn" or "hắn ta"
January 10, 2015
1
Those are to call the third person who is a (one) male disrespectfully. with or without "ta" doesn't change the meaning. Hope it helps you :)
January 13, 2015
1
"cô đi cùng với hắn, đúng không?" and " cô đi cùng với hắn ta, đúng không?" both of them are true!
January 10, 2015
"...ta" means personal. "Tôi - ta", "chúng ta, hắn ta, cô ta, nàng ta,...". In English, "hắn ta" = "anh ta, chàng ta, cậu ta" = he/him, but yes, it's kinda disrespectful, not like the others.
March 5, 2015
Show more
