Clint
English words in Hindi I learned that people in India speaking Hindi have adopted many english words into speech instead of the original Hindi words. Would you encourage someone learning Hindi to learn these traditional words or the adopted English words? My end goal is to be able to speak, read, and write, with an emphasis on speaking.
Jan 10, 2015 8:33 PM
Answers · 6
1
In India most of the people speak hinglish rather hindi in hindi speaking areas. It is very rare to see people speaking pure hindi in India. So that being said,its easy for english native speakers to learn hindi. You just need to learn to blend the words and it pretty much works.(This applies to only if you want to improve your conversational Hindi.)
January 15, 2015
The adoption of such words is mainly because of the influence of the British for 200 years :) What language do American or Australian speaks I hope u all know n why. Many english words had been taken from Sanskrit and those are the words which we mostly use as so called in hinglish.
January 29, 2015
In India most of the people speak hinglish rather hindi in hindi speaking areas. It is very rare to see people speaking pure hindi in India. So that being said,its easy for english native speakers to learn hindi. You just need to learn to blend the words and it pretty much works.(This applies to only if you want to improve your conversational Hindi.)
January 15, 2015
If you want to learn spoken English as we speak in big cities like Delhi then you can adopt English words. But purity of language is important in written Hindi. P.S. Like Franglais, Hinglish is the new language of India.
January 12, 2015
Ye you are right . many English words we Use in our conversation like railway, cricket, table,football, TV Etc if you use pure hindi word for that , many Indian can't understand. so I would say Use English words rather than traditional word.
January 12, 2015
Show more
