Polina Volkova
اين يعنى چه؟ چو روز آيينه خورشيد در بست/ شب صد چشم هر صد چشم بر بست
Jan 11, 2015 6:14 AM
Answers · 15
6
This line belongs to "Khosrow and Shirin" poem by Nizami Ganjavi: Iranian poet. It's meaning: when the day put the mirror of sun on the sky (when the sun came up into the sky) the night closed it's hundred eyes which is a symbol of stars (starts disappeard) and a new day started
January 11, 2015
2
Translated poems aren't even close to the it's original. Especially Persian poems that has been writed by religious Sages and philosophers.(although I agreed that some of them are very hard to understand well! even for Iranians! ) When the Day closed the mirror of sun , when the one hundred eyed night closed his hundred eyes ... The poem doesn't end up to this Beyt! Hope it helped.
January 11, 2015
2
I think this poem meaning is : when the day started , the night finished completely My friend please look at my understanding from this poem: day is full of energy and light which Sun cause this case for the day; light day full of energy , warm day full of sunrise The night doesn't have any eye but in this poem ,potry assumed Night have eyes,100 eyes .actually ( Nizami) poetry would say to us Night is as day is full of darkness and its specific energy You know Day And Night In this poem are signs of two case of day and night which are maturity
January 15, 2015
2
Wo0o0oW, very confusing!!!
January 13, 2015
It likens the day to the sun's mirror, because it is bright every things, and it likens night to a creature that has hundred eyes and closes them at night so it can no longer see anything.
August 24, 2017
Show more
