ジョーダン
Do you capitalize "русский"? I am extremely new to Russian, and its alphabet, so I don't know when to use capital letters. So do you capitalize "русский"?
Jan 13, 2015 1:39 AM
Answers · 4
5
In Russian, capital letters are used: 1.At the beginning of a sentence: Сегодня тепло – Today it is warm. 2.With proper names: Пушкин – Pushkin; Волга – Volga; Москва – Moscow. 3.With possessive adjectives (containing the suffix -ин): Катина книга – Kate's book, Сашин телефон - Sasha's telephone. 4.With the pronoun Вы – you (customarily capitalized in correspondence). Capital letters are not used for: 1.Days of the week and names of the months: среда – Wednesday; январь – January. 2.Names of nationalities and languages: американец - an American, француз - a Frenchman, французский язык - the French language/French, русский язык - the Russian language/Russian. 3.Adjectives derived from proper nouns (containing the suffix -ск): московские улицы – the Moscow streets, парижское кафе - a Parisian cafe; except when they enter into a proper noun: улица Московская – Moscow street, Казанский вокзал - Kazan railway station. 4.The pronoun я – I. In compound proper names, as a rule, only the first member is capitalized: Чёрное море – Black Sea; Атлантический океан – Atlantic Ocean Except when: 1.The second member is also a proper name: Южная Америка – South America. 2.Referring to high-ranking agencies: Верховный Суд – Supreme Court; Совет Безопасности – Security Council.
January 13, 2015
no
January 13, 2015
