혜령
DA kullanma For turkish, I would like to know when "DA" can be used in time phrase.(saat, dakika, gün, hafta, ay, mevsim, yıl.yüz..etc)
Jan 15, 2015 1:03 PM
Answers · 2
What do you mean by "da"? attachment? You can say -saatte -dakikada -günde -haftada -ayda -mevsimde -yılda -yüzyılda (Its sound changes by the vowels in the word) for example "Saatte 200 metre koşarım." means "I can run 200 meters per hour." or "Her mevsimde farklı renkler görülür." means "In every season, you see different colors." So it basically means "per" or "once" but it can also mean "in" Let me show you more with some examples. -Ayda bir kez yüzerim. = I swim once a month. (Bir kez = once, iki kez = twice, üç kez = thrice, dört kez = four times, you can also use these after you add -da) -Yarım yüzyılda neler oldu. = What happened in half a century. -Günde üç kez yemek yerim. = I eat meal thrice in a day. -Haftada bir spora gidiyorum. = I go to gym once a week. -Yılda kaç saat uyuruz? = How many hours do we sleep in a year?
January 15, 2015
