Denis
مسبحة / سبحة Is there any difference between مسبحة and سبحة ? Do they both refer to the same object or each one is used for a specific purpose? Does the way they're called depend on the country?
Jan 15, 2015 1:17 PM
5
2
Answers · 5
2
Both refer to the same object. But مسبحة is a standard Arabic (Fus-ha), while سبحة is used only in slang Egyptian Arabic.
January 15, 2015
1
2
1
They both refer to the same object, مسبحة is commonly used as the formal Arabic (Fusha) while سبحة is mostly used in Egypt's local informal Arabic
January 15, 2015
2
1
