Shawn
Community Tutor
The Usage of "Amhráin" in Titles It seems that whenever you name something like a music album "An Irish Chrismas", you place "amhráin" before the noun. Is that correct? This album at least seems to be named "An Irish Christmas" anyhow. Is it wrong to leave out the "amhráin" though or is it merely optional? See Amhráin Nollag Gaeilge at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bGGDpjq-0NM
Jan 15, 2015 7:57 PM
Answers · 6
2
Hi Shawn, "Amhráin" means "songs". The singular is "amhrán". Here are links to two online Irish dictionaries: http://focail.ie/Search.aspx?term=amhr%C3%A1in http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/song
January 15, 2015
1
"Amhráin Nollag Gaeilge" simply means "Irish Christmas Songs" (lit. songs + of Christmas + of Irish), it wouldn't make much sense if you just left out "amhráin", unless you changed other parts of the phrase. You could say "Nollaig Ghaelach" for "An Irish Christmas".
January 16, 2015
