Johannes
How do you say "to take notes" in Vietnamese? Xin chao, I've learned two different translations. The first one is "ghi chép" and the second one is "ghi phép". Thanks for your help! :)Is "ghi nhớ" also right?
Jan 17, 2015 5:12 AM
Answers · 8
3
The best word for "take a note" is ghi chú, not ghi chép cho ghi phép. ghi chép is just "writting/writting down" Ghi phép has another meaning such as "to write a application form for leave/absence" (for Office or Class) Ghi phép is not wrong but we never use it, we use "viết giấy xin phép" "làm đơn nghỉ phép" instead. Teaching Vietnamese to foreigners is my previous job, but I hope I can help people sometimes.
January 22, 2015
1
"ghi chép" = to write down/to take note...
January 18, 2015
Cảm ơn rất nhiều bạn Emily! Người Việt khắc nói ghi chép hoặc ghi chép đúng. Tôi nghĩ ghi phép là sai rồi.
January 17, 2015
to me, to take notes means ghi chép, not ghi phép :)
January 17, 2015
