Yan
When to use "per favore" and "per piacere"? Ciao, I learned that both phrases mean "to please", "to ask someone to do something." And it seems "per piacere" is less formal, yet it can be used to ask a waiter in a cafe to bring something. Is this correct? Is there any situation when it is wrong to use one or the other phrase? Grazie mille, - Yan
Aug 5, 2008 7:54 AM
Answers · 4
3
"Per favore", è esattamente una formula di cortesia per chiedere qualcosa altri sinonimi sono per piacere, per cortesia, per gentilezza (raro) Purtroppo sono anche usati nella forma esclamativa ad indicare impazienza, sdegno, etc.: Perciò se senti qualcuno che dice molto seccato sappi cosa indica :) Es. se qualcuno ti dice Mi faccia il favore! Ma per favore! Per cortesia! non vuole che tu faccia qualcosa, anzi vuole che la smetti :)
August 5, 2008
They are pretty much the same, you can use them both in formal and informal situations without any difference. Indeed, "piacere" and "favore" are synonyms (with the meaning of "favour") Other ways to express it are, as said by JohnnyJo, "per cortesia" and "per gentilezza", which are very much more formal and far less used. "Cortesia" and "Gentilezza" can be used as abstract nouns, meaning "gentleness" (but this is not this case); but can also be used as synonyms of "favour", and it happens in the expressions "per cortesia" and "per gentilezza" Example: il tuo animo é pieno di gentilezza - your spirit is full of gentleness fammi una gentilezza, portami quel vaso - do me a favour, bring me that vase I hope that it's clear enough ^^
August 10, 2008
nooo they are the same :D you can use both!!!
August 5, 2008
almost the same , no problems about
August 5, 2008
