Soyung
Mon ami, mon petit ami, mon copain / copine? I am still not clear on what words are used to describe platonic vs romantic relationships. Is the following correct?: Mon ami - my male friend Mon amie - my female friend Mon copain - my male friend Ma copine - my female friend Mon petit ami - my boyfriend Mon petite amie - my girlfriend Does copain or copine have romantic connotations? Or are they for referring to strictly platonic friends?
Jan 20, 2015 9:51 AM
Answers · 7
5
Mon ami = my friend (male) Mon amie = my friend (female) Mon copain = my boyfriend or just friend, that depends on the context of the sentence Look the difference : C'est un copain = He's a friend C'est mon copain = He's my boyfriend Currently, when you use the possessive form that's mean it's a girl/boyfriend. Ma copine = my girlfriend. Same like "mon copain" Mon petit ami/copain = my boyfriend Ma petite amie/copine = my girlfriend
January 20, 2015
2
I've been told that if you say "un ami" it's a friend, as "mon ami" is a romantic partner and that "mon petit ami" is a dated way to say my romantic partner. In Canada where I'm from, we say "mon chum" (meaning my boyfriend, pronounce it with an english twist "mon TchOm") and "ma blonde" (my girlfriend).
January 20, 2015
merci à tous!
January 20, 2015
I think "platonic friend"" is a good answer. If you add "petit' it becomes more romantic
January 20, 2015
