boracasli
What's the difference between "Stemmen hennes" and "hennes stemme"? I know, both of them mean "her voice". When should I use the first one, and when should I use the second one?
Jan 20, 2015 4:04 PM
Answers · 3
1
The most commonly used structure is "stemmen hennes", "sykkelen min", "spørsmålet ditt" etc. Therefore, in most cases, this would be the most natural choice. However, if the context requires you to put some emphasis on the owner (the possessive) - for instance in order to point out that you are talking about "HER voice" as opposed to someone else's - you would use "hennes stemme" (or for the other examples, "min sykkel", "ditt spørsmål" etc.). I'll try to illustrate: - Min favorittvokalist er [female artist] fordi jeg synes STEMMEN HENNES har et så fint særpreg. - Jeg kommer om to minutter. Jeg skal bare hente SYKKELEN MIN først. - Læreren vil gjerne svare på SPØRSMÅLET DITT. - Anna og jeg synger i samme kor. MIN STEMME er ganske mørk, mens HENNES STEMME er veldig lys. - På hvilken måte er syklene våre forskjellige? MIN SYKKEL har flere gir enn DIN (SYKKEL). - Læreren foretrekker å svare på DITT SPØRSMÅL før han svarer på MITT (SPØRSMÅL). In more formal contexts, you may however find the possessive placed before the noun, without there being any need for emphasize (it's just a more formal way of speaking): - Dette er MIN FORLOVEDE. (This means the same as "Dette er FORLOVEDEN MIN", and you can choose either option.) - VÅRT STANDPUNKT i saken er.... (This means the same as "STANDPUNKTET VÅRT i den saken er...", but the first option is probably more commonly used than the latter.) - MIN INTENSJON har hele tiden vært.... (You may just as well say "INTENSJONEN MIN har hele tiden vært...")
January 22, 2015
There is no difference in meaning, only in the focus of the noun phrase or sentence. Both are used, but having the possesive pronoun after the noun is far more common (that is;"stemmen hennes").
January 27, 2015
