Shawn
Community Tutor
Irish: Are these the correct genitive forms that I am using with the preposition "chun"? chun (an) duine=to a/the person -- "the person" if "an" is used chun daoine/na ndaoine=to (the) people -- "the people" if "na" is used chun (an) áite=to a/the place chun áiteanna/na n-áiteanna=to (the) places chun (an) tí=to a/the house chun tithe/na dtithe=to (the) houses chun siopa / an tsiopa=to a/the shop chun (na) siopaí=to (the) shops chun (na) cistine=to a/the kitchen chun cistineacha/na gcistineacha=to (the) kitchens chun (na) trá=to a/the beach chun tránna/na dtránna=to (the) beaches chun (na) foraoise=to a/the forest chun foraoisí/na bhforaoisí=to (the) forests chun gleanna/an ghleanna=to a/the valley chun gleannta/na ngleannta=to (the) valleys chun uaimhe/na huaimhe=to a/the cave chun uaimheanna/na n-uaimheanna=to (the) caves chun (an) sciobóil=to a/the barn chun (na) scioból=to (the) barns chun sléibhe/an tsléibhe=to a/the mountain chun (na) sléibhte=to (the) mountains chun (an) stábla= to a/the stable chun (na) stáblaí= to (the) stables
Jan 20, 2015 5:43 PM
Answers · 2
1
Almost. "Áit" is feminine, so the genitive singular article is "na": chun na háite. Apart from that, all correct.
January 20, 2015
