Lucia 露西亚
Questions about Portuguese. Muito obrigada! I have a few questions about Portuguese, please feel free to answer any of them or all of them if you have time :D 1. When do you use direito? Saber direito 2. Qual e diferencia entre gostar e cutir. Is the first to like and the second to enjoy? 3. As vezes eu escuto os brasileiros usar voce e as vezes eles usan tu I feel they use tu is more informal but I may be biased because my native language is Spanish. 4. Qual e a diferencia entre morar e viver? 5. não da its does it mean something is not possible? da para its possible does it mean it is possible? 6. sólo e uma conversa mesma -is this a structure in Portuguese? 7. Are dúvida and Pergunta the same? Or is one a noun and the other a verb? você deve falar tenho uma dúvida, posso perguntar? 8. Are dizer and falar almost interchangeable?
Jan 20, 2015 9:24 PM
Answers · 8
2
1. Você usa "direito" quando uma pessoa tem que fazer alguma coisa com perfeição. Ex: Você tem que fazer direito esse negócio. 2. Prefira usar "gostar" do que "curtir". Curtir é algo que você desfruta com grande prazer, porém mais usado em situações informais. Você pode usar para dar a impressão de alguém mais radical. Ex: Curtir um som, curtir a vida. 3. "Você" e "Tu" é a mesma coisa, os brasileiros que usam mais o "tu" são os gaúchos (Estado do Rio Grande do Sul) e maranhenses (Estado do Maranhão), eu sou paulista (Estado de São Paulo) e raramente uso o "tu". 4. Praticamente iguais, é o tipo de coisa que você tem que aprender com a vivência no português. Ex: Eu vivo a música. (Nessa frase não faz sentido dizer eu moro a música) Ex: Eu moro/vivo em São Paulo. (Nessa frase ambas podem ser usadas) Qual é a diferença entre thing e stuff? 5. Sim, é algo que não é possível ou não funciona. Ex: Não da (Não é possível) pra fazer isso do jeito que você disse. Ex: A tentativa de arrumar o relógio, não deu certo. (Não funciona) 6. Não entendi a pergunta. 7. Se você quiser você pode falar: Ex: Posso tirar uma dúvida. Ex: Tenho uma pergunta pra você. Se é verbo ou substantivo? Ex: Eu tenho uma pergunta (noun) para fazer. Ex: Eu vou perguntar (verbo) quando ele vai tirar férias. Dúvida = Doubt Pergunta = Ask, Question 8. Sim, para nós é mais flexivel o uso de "falar" e "dizer" do que no inglês. (speak e say).
January 20, 2015
1
1. direito=Faça isso direito(Do that correctly, properly). Você sabe dançar direito? (Do you know how to dance well, properly? direita=right(left). Vire a direita (Turn right). direito=right(law). Eu tenho direito à um advogado. (I have the right of having an attorney). Eu estudo Direito em Harvard (I study Law at Harvard). 2. gostar= to like; curtir=to enjoy 3. In Brazil ‘tu’ and ‘você’ are almost in the same level of formality. I don’t believe the same happens for Portugal. In some places people use both of them and other places people only ‘você’. ‘Tu’ is usually used in the South, Northeast and Rio de Janeiro. 4. Viver= to live Morar= to live in (somewhere). I live in Rio. (‘Eu vivo no Rio’ or ‘Eu moro no Rio’). 5. ‘não dá’ means something is not possible. 6. sólo e uma conversa mesma -is this a structure in Portuguese? 7. perguntar= to ask; pergunta=question; duvidar=to doubt; dúvida=doubt. 8. Yes, ‘dizer’(decir,to say) and ‘falar’(hablar, to speak) are almost interchangeable.
January 21, 2015
1
1. If i understand the question, you can use the word "direito" with several meanings. Like in english. You can use to show a direction or position (right side; turn to the right); you can use it to say that something was done correctly. Besides that, here, the graduation to became a lawyer is called DIREITO. 2. Gostar and curtir are almost the same thing. In some context, GOSTAR could be used to say about something that you care about and CURTIR is a word more informal. But in general you can use both. 3. TU is used mostly for people from south of Brazil. Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul states. 4. Sometimes used for the same thing, but VIVER is more general, i mean, you can live (viver) in many ways, but MORAR is when you want to talk where do you live, the place. 5. Yes. When someone tells you "Não dá", mean that something can not be done. 6. Didnt understand the question. 7. When you have a doult (Dúvida) you probably will do a question (pergunta). They are diferente, but they could both be used as nouns. 8. Dizer and falar almost the same, yes!
January 20, 2015
1. direito=Faça isso direito(Do that correctly, properly). Você sabe dançar direito? (Do you know how to dance well, properly? direita=right(left). Vire a direita (Turn right). direito=right(law). Eu tenho direito à um advogado. (I have the right of having an attorney). Eu estudo Direito em Harvard (I study Law at Harvard). 2. gostar= to like; curtir=to enjoy 3. In Brazil ‘tu’ and ‘você’ are almost in the same level of formality. I don’t believe the same happens for Portugal. In some places people use both of them and other places people only ‘você’. ‘Tu’ is usually used in the South, Northeast and Rio de Janeiro. 4. Viver= to live Morar= to live in (somewhere). I live in Rio. (‘Eu vivo no Rio’ or ‘Eu moro no Rio’). 5. ‘não dá’ means something is not possible. 6. sólo e uma conversa mesma -is this a structure in Portuguese? 7. perguntar= to ask; pergunta=question; duvidar=to doubt; dúvida=doubt. 8. Yes, ‘dizer’(decir,to say) and ‘falar’(hablar, to speak) are almost interchangeable.
January 21, 2015
1. direito=Faça isso direito(Do that correctly, properly). Você sabe dançar direito? (Do you know how to dance well, properly? direita=right(left). Vire a direita (Turn right). direito=right(law). Eu tenho direito à um advogado. (I have the right of having an attorney). Eu estudo Direito em Harvard (I study Law at Harvard). 2. gostar= to like; curtir=to enjoy 3. In Brazil ‘tu’ and ‘você’ are almost in the same level of formality. I don’t believe the same happens for Portugal. In some places people use both of them and other places people only ‘você’. ‘Tu’ is usually used in the South, Northeast and Rio de Janeiro. 4. Viver= to live Morar= to live in (somewhere). I live in Rio. (‘Eu vivo no Rio’ or ‘Eu moro no Rio’). 5. ‘não dá’ means something is not possible. 6. sólo e uma conversa mesma -is this a structure in Portuguese? 7. perguntar= to ask; pergunta=question; duvidar=to doubt; dúvida=doubt. 8. Yes, ‘dizer’(decir,to say) and ‘falar’(hablar, to speak) are almost interchangeable.
January 21, 2015
Show more
