Muriel
"suru no ga suki desu" or "suru koto ga suki desu"? Hello everybody! 私は歌うことが好きです。 = 私は歌うのが好きです。 (I like to sing.) 私はテニスをするのが好きです。 = 私はテニスをすることが好きです。 (I like to play tennis.) Are both ways correct? Are they exactly the same? Is one more polite than the other? Thank you!
Jan 22, 2015 11:31 AM
Answers · 4
2
Both ways are correct, they are almost same. I don't think there's a difference in terms of politeness. The nuance is slightly difference. ・To me, "suru koto ga suki desu" sounds a bit more stiff and formal. ・Many people tend to use "suru no ga suki desu", because it's easy to pronounce, I think.
January 22, 2015
1
Both are correct. The meaning is same. "こと" sounds more formal than "の" to me. But I use "の" in a formal situation. Both don't sound impolite for me.
January 22, 2015
