Lara Vogel
既然...就../ 因为..所以.. Are these sentences correct? 因为孩子那么扰,所以爸爸没答应他买玩具的要求. 既然孩子那么扰,爸爸就不答应他买玩具的要求. 既然孩子那么扰,爸爸就没答应他买玩具的要求. 因为打了三天针都没有退烧,所以医生让她住院了. 既然打了三天针都没有退烧,医生就让她住院了. Do I have to place the subject after "所以" and "就" behind the subject? Thanks for your help.
Jan 22, 2015 12:50 PM
Answers · 8
1
Hello Lara. 扰 is not adjective, it is a verb. 孩子那么扰 is not correct. you can say 孩子那么吵。 As a verb , you can say 你扰了我的美梦! 就 should be behind the subject. 所以 is usually before the subject. 所以爸爸没答应他买玩具的要求. 所以医生让她住院了。 But if we first say 所以 , then say 因为, the place of 所以 should change. 爸爸(之)所以没有答应他买玩具的要求,是因为他太吵了。医生(之)所以让她住院,是因为她打了三天针都没有退烧。 因为 and 既然 are different. 因为 emphasizes the reason, but 既然 emphasizes the condition. 既然你来中国了,你就要好好学中文。 因为你来中国了,所以你要好好学中文。 i hope my explanation is helpful for you.
January 23, 2015
既然孩子那么扰,爸爸就不答应他买玩具的要求. and 既然打了三天针都没有退烧,医生就让她住院了 we seldom speak it in this way . l guess u wanna say : 因为孩子那么吵闹,所以爸爸没答应给他买玩具的要求了。 “所以” 和“ 就” 都 是连词 , 所以=so , 就,表示顺承的连词,表示前面的一个结果的连词..... 例如:没办法,就这么干吧 Just remenber subject is placed in front of verb ,thats all .dont care other things. P.S. l found something for u ,hope it helps ... http://baike.haosou.com/doc/166140.html http://baike.haosou.com/doc/5368992.html
January 22, 2015
i know the chinese sentenses meaning,but dont understand the meaning of the english sentenses,opps.
January 22, 2015
