Kiana
Quelle est la différence entre "en dehors de" et "hors de"? I know that they both have similar meaning, but I would really like to know the difference between them. For example, if I say 'out of the house'.. which is best suited for that context? En dehors de la maison! ou Hors de la maison! Or are they interchangeable? and: En dehors de la question Hors de la question. which one is correct? Is "en dehors de" closer to "outside of" rather than "out of"??? I would really like an explanation of the differences between the two prepositions and when you should use each one..... (hope I'm not asking to much) :) merci beaucoup!!!! =)
Jan 23, 2015 3:00 AM
Answers · 1
2
"hors" is formal speech. The only common usage I do of this word is "il est hors de question de..." (it's totally out of question to...) dehors = is "a normal word". It mean outside but there are other way to say outside too. Like "à l'extérieur". They mean exactly the same. If you use "dehors" make sure you pronounce it right (no H before the O and a real gap between the 2 syllables [duh -or]. It's tricky)
January 23, 2015
