Shigeru
いただきます この文章を英語に訳してみる 「学校が強制的に「いただきます」と言わなければ絶対にいけないと言わないかぎり、抗議するほうが間違っていると思います」 In my opinion as long as i don't think that situation when at school make students to say "itadakimasu" is absolutely bad, protesting is a mistake. Is it right? what is grammar for かぎり in that sentence?
Jan 23, 2015 6:15 PM
Answers · 2
1
It says: As long as the school does not mandate that it is absolutely necessary to say "itadakimasu", I think that protesting is a mistake. Or more simply, "As long as the school does not forcibly require (students) to say "itadakimasu" ..." かぎり means "as long as" and is followed by a verb either in the affirmative or the negative present or past tense: 食べるかぎり -> as long as I eat 食べないかぎり -> as long as I don't eat 食べた限り -> as long as I ate 食べなかった限り -> as long as I didn't eat
January 23, 2015
