Sean
Derecho/derecha... Right and Straight Today I was trying to learn how to give directions in Spanish. It appears the word for Right and the world for Straight are the same. Does this cause confusion? It looks like when giving directions you say "siga derecho" for straight and 'gire a la derecha' for turn right. If you were driving and at an intersection you asked "Which way?" and the person responded with "derecho" what would you do?
Jan 24, 2015 12:07 AM
Answers · 12
1
Hello Sean! Yes you´re right, those two words can be confusing at the beggining, but if you can keep in mind that the one with the "a" at the end is for turn right and the one with the "o" is for straight you you'll be fine. If you feel that is too confusing, you can also use the word "recto" for straight, is less common but people would understand. I hope it helps.
January 24, 2015
Go straight on :D
January 24, 2015
If the person responds "derecho" is straight, that is, "derecho" o "seguir recto" means to continue straight without changing of direction. Sorry, I'm practising my English, I hope my explanation helps you and you can understand me :)
January 24, 2015
Derecho is straight but when using it as an adjective it can also mean right?
January 25, 2015
Hi Sean! If someone tells you "derecho" or "siga derecho" it means "go straight", to tell you "turn on the right" he has to tell you "derecha" or "ve hacía la derecha" (derecha = right, derecho=recto=straight) .
January 24, 2015
