Avatar
What is the meaning of " we do not " in the sentence? # Our shadows walk with us. They jump with us. But they change in ways that we do not. What is the meaning of " we do not " in the sentence?
Jan 24, 2015 3:12 PM
Answers · 3
2
Well, the redundant words have been removed. We don't usually repeat ourselves in English. "Do not" is normally followed by a verb - what is the last verb you saw in the sentence? That gives you the answer (ie. the redundant word that was removed).
January 24, 2015
1
It means "in ways that we do not change".
January 24, 2015
In this sentence, "we do not" means that the shadow could change forms (as go from light to dark, cement to water, or against the wall, you get the idea), and we are the same all the time. could mean we are different.
January 25, 2015
