Sarah
流星驾到 Can any one provide a good English translation of 流星驾到. Google translates as "Meteor drive to" or "Shooting star drive to" but that doesn't make sense to me. Is "Meteor Shower" and accurate translation?
Jan 24, 2015 5:38 PM
Answers · 7
1
Based on the meaning of the words, it means "the shooting stars are coming", but the context is needed to explain it more correctly.
January 24, 2015
1
sb驾到 means somebody is coming. In Chinese ancient time, 驾到 was only used to the very important people, such as the kings , the officers who had high positions and privilege. But nowadays, 驾到 is out of date because we are all fair. If you hear someone says sb驾到 today, he/she is just kidding .
January 25, 2015
