Sarah
Difficulties with translation Original Text: 数也数不清的愿望炮弹源源不断地从四面八方飞 进 愿望天堂里。不过,这些和流星爷爷已经没什么关系了。 因为, 今天他就要退休了。“大家继续努力,做一名优秀的愿望使者吧!”他大声对伙伴们说。 I have translated as the below, but I am having difficulties with A countless unending stream of desires coming from all around, heavenly desires [not confident this is accurate]. However, for granddad liuxing these do not matter, because today he will be retiring “Everyone, with continued effort, we can make an outstanding...?.... [not sure how to complete this section] okay” he said loudly to his colleagues. Thanks, Sarah
Jan 24, 2015 7:02 PM
Answers · 4
3
I'm sorry to say that the meaning of the original text is a little weird. It seems that this paragraph is picked out of a fairy tale because the words"愿望炮弹", “愿望天堂” as well as“流星爷爷” are not commonly used in daily life, but in some stories parents will tell to their little child.For example, the word"流星爷爷", for me,a native Chinese guy, is kind of like "圣诞老人", which in English is "Santa Claus" ,rather than "Christmas Grandpa". Let me try to improve your translation to some extent: A countless unending stream of desires came into the heaven of desires from all around. However, these things do not matter for granddad Liuxing any more , because today he is going to retire. “Everyone, keep moving to be a better desire messenger” he said loudly to his colleagues. I'm a little confused about the word "desire".For me, desire is more like"欲望"rather than “愿望”. I think "wish" will be a better alternative, but I'm not sure. Sorry for that
January 25, 2015
愿望天堂 - the heaven of desires??? Everyone, with continued effort, you can all make a great messenger of desire???
January 24, 2015
