Vincent
What is the difference between 似乎 and 好像? Hello, I've been studying Mandarin for many years now and I'm at a point where I'm trying to identify speech patterns where I overly rely on one way of saying things, and am trying to make my speech more colorful and varied by investigating synonyms and incorporating them into my vocabulary. For situations where I've wanted to say "It seems" or "It looks like" I've relied almost exclusively on 好像, though I undrestand that in many respects 似乎 has a similar meaning. Could someone explain the subtle differences between the two, and perhaps provide some examples? 非常感谢你们。
Jan 25, 2015 12:16 AM
Answers · 3
2
好像is more spoken. the meaning of 似乎 and 好像 is the same. In spoken Chinese , we often use 好像。when you write , you can use both. 她好像听懂了。她似乎听懂了。 the 2 sentences have the same meaning. 他好像不太愿意帮助我。 他似乎不太愿意帮助我。 似乎 can be found in some idioms. such as 似是而非 ,似曾相识,似懂非懂,如胶似漆,如狼似虎,繁花似锦,归心似箭。(似means 似乎)。So I think 似 and 似乎are more formal and have longer history than 好像。
January 25, 2015
