Niwantha
What is the difference between "adore" , "love" & "like" ? Dear friends Please explain me the difference between "adore" , "love" & "like" in terms of meaning. Thanks in advance Niwantha
Jan 25, 2015 4:09 AM
Answers · 2
3
That's a good question! - "Like" means that you enjoy something. Usually it's something unimportant or trivial. For example: I like tacos. I like to take walks. I like Michelle Pfeiffer (a famous actress in the US). - "Love" means a few different things. 1. To be in love with someone - romantically. 2. To love a family member or a pet. 3. To like something VERY STRONGLY. To use an example from above: I love tacos. If someone said this, I'd assume they eat tacos at every meal and rarely eat anything else. Love can imply exclusion. - "Adore" is most closely related to "love." How people interpret "adore" depends on context. I think it can be used as an in between word when like isn't strong enough and love is too much. "Adore" also implies a genuine joy derived from the object. For example: I adore taking walks. I'd assume the person takes great joy from the act of walking and the things they observe. Does that make sense?
January 25, 2015
