Maa
What means "șmecher" or "șmecherie" in Romanian? I often hear this word in Romanian songs. Still i don't understand what does it mean. I tried to translate it in google but i does'nt give any correct result, could you please explain it to me. Thanks!
Jan 25, 2015 6:02 AM
Answers · 7
1
The Romanian dictionary says that it means someone who easily gets out of trouble. In common speech it usually replaces the English "swag" and it's never used in a cultural context. :D Also, you might find some Romanians who pronounce it as "jmecher", but this is wrong. Hope that helped.
January 26, 2015
1
I'm not sure I can translate it into English. DEX has a few definitions you may find interesting, though. :-) http://dexonline.ro/
January 25, 2015
Smecher -> cool Example: Masina aceasta este smechera. This car is cool. Smecherie -> trick Example: El a inteles care a fost smecheria. He understood which was the trick. P.S: It is an informal word (slang word) and you should avoid to use it in a formal disscusion. Hope it was helpful.
May 4, 2015
