[Deleted]
Some Questions For You The first question is: What do you usually use: at, on or in with pictures? 1)What should I use when I'm trying to explain who is in/at/on a picture? 2) As I understand you say: 'Look AT the picture!, ON/IN the picture you can see Rose who stands to the left from me. The second is: What do you use? 1) He got in a car OR He got into a car. 2) - Who was there? - My friends and I; or My friends and me. 3) She was asked not to go there OR She was asked do not go there?
Jan 25, 2015 9:46 AM
Answers · 4
2
We use "in" to describe a picture. If we use "on", it means something is not part of the original picture. (eg. She wrote her name on the picture. There was some dirt on the picture.) "'Look at the picture. In the picture you can see Rose, who is standing to the left of me." Remember to use present continuous for actions you can see in a picture. We say "He got into a car." You've probably confused this with "The driver told him to get in." "My friends and I (were there)" is the proper way to say it. Better to stay with standard English if you're not sure which is acceptable. "She was asked not to go there." There's no reason to add "do" to the reported sentence.
January 25, 2015
2
1) To talk about a picture use IN. For example "I am in the picture with her." 1) "He got into a car." is correct. The other still makes sense but is not grammatically correct. 2) My friends and I were there. 3) She was asked not to go there. Hope this helps! :)
January 25, 2015
