Татьяна
ON the world market or IN the world market? What preposition should be used?
Jan 25, 2015 9:52 AM
Answers · 5
1
In the world market
January 25, 2015
Thank you for your message. It is very useful. And it is very important for me. Thanks!
January 27, 2015
I know you have already chosen a best answer, but unfortunately it's wrong in most cases. Either phrase can be right but they have different meanings, and there is a third preposition "into" that applies here. The most common usage, "on the market", is when a product is being offered for sale. It is "on the market." When a product is first "introduced",or offered for sale, it is introduced "into the market." If a buyer is interested in purchasing, then they are "in the market" for the product. So, generally, products are "on the market" and buyers are "in the market." I saw that you wrote a notebook entry that made me suspect you are writing a document for work. I thought it would be helpful to clarify this usage.
January 25, 2015
