Tomomi
What is the meaning of "being" in this case of two sentences? What is the meaning of "being" in this case of two sentences? I can't understand second sentence, could you paraphrase? The first one is "The chance of the lump being anything serious isn't very high." The second one is "I suppose being a doctor myself I forget to take my own health as seriously as I should." Thanks in advance.
Jan 25, 2015 10:48 AM
Answers · 6
2
1. Right now, the lump is not serious, and after the chance it turns out to be serious are very small. So, in this context 'being,' could be interpreted as 'turning out to be.' The chance of the lump turning out to be anything serious isn't very high." 2."Being a doctor myself, I shouldn't forget to take my own health as seriously as I should." Means that since I am a doctor I should take my own health seriously.
January 25, 2015
First sentence: The chance that the lump is serious (or dangerous) isn't very high. Second sentence: I am a doctor, so I should look after myself better than I do. Being is the present participle form of the verb To Be, and its used to talk about what is happening now. In the second sentence, 'being a doctor myself' could also be said 'I am a doctor'.
January 25, 2015
